Privacy Policy

User privacy is of paramount importance to ON MY OWN TECHNOLOGY PRIVATE LIMITED (“OMOTEC”). OMOTEC has developed this “Privacy Policy”which covers how OMOTEC collects, uses, discloses and stores User information. Users are advised to familiarize themselves with OMOTEC privacy practices.  In the event the User is a minor, the Guardian (parent or court appointed guardian) of the minor shall read and understand the Privacy Policy and explain the same to the User.

By mere use of the OMOTEC’s website, mobile application or any other interface (“Portal”) by the User, the User expressly consents to OMOTEC’suse and disclosure of User’s Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into theTerms of Use and shall be read in addition to the Customer Terms of Use. In the event of any inconsistency or ambiguity arising between the Customer Terms of Use and the terms of this Privacy Policy, the provisions in this Privacy Policy to the extent of such inconsistency or ambiguity, shall prevail.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, all capitalised terms shall have the meaning so assigned to them in theTerms of Use.

1.    Collection and Use of Personal Information

1.1.    OMOTEC shall collect personal information from the User to identify or contact the User to provide Services through the Portal including minors.

1.2.    “Personal Information” is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

1.3.    When Users register onOMOTEC, they shall provide OMOTEC their contact and other information, including their name, date of birth, telephone number, gender and email address.Users are alsorequired to provide their credit/debit card details only for billing purposes. For Users’ convenience, OMOTEC saves billing information in case Users want to avail Services again, but OMOTECdoes not use this information again without Users’ permission.

1.4.    OMOTEC uses this Personal Information and shall send User’s feedback or testimonial received from other Users, any announcements about new courses introduced by OMOTEC, any offer available, etc. on the registered email id or contact number. OMOTEC will also send updates on courses enrolled by the Users which have started or are impending.

1.5.    OMOTEC may alert Users by email or phone (via SMS or calls) to inform about new service offerings or other information which OMOTEC feels might be useful to a particular User. In the event User is a minor, the Guardian of the minor may receive the abovementioned alert. For the avoidance of doubt, it is clarified that alert shall only be in relation to the new courses offered by OMOTEC or other important information which OMOTEC feels is essential to be shared with the Users and it shall not consist of any generic communications or updates sent by OMOTEC.

1.6.    OMOTEC may occasionally hire other companies/professionals from technology institute to provide limited services on its behalf, including answering User questions about services and sending postal mail. OMOTEC will only provide those companies/professionals from technology institute the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose. Further, OMOTEC may also provide such Personal Information to the  OMOTEC coaches and mentors to enable them to effectively provide the Services.

1.7.    OMOTEC may also use Personal Information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve the Services.

1.8.    Users may browse the Portal without registration or disclosing to OMOTECwho they are or revealing any Personal Information about themselves.However, Users may not be able to access certain parts of the Portal if they chose to do so.

1.9.    OMOTEC will occasionally ask the Users to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask the Users information like User satisfaction,User suggestion, what best did the User like about the course and any other course related information. OMOTEC uses this data totailor User experience on the Portal, providing the Users with content that OMOTEC thinks Users might be interested in and to display content according to User preferences.

2.    Minor’s use of the Portal

Use of Portal and/or the Services of OMOTEC shall be available to persons of all age group. However, if a minor wish to use the Portal and/or avail the services as offered by OMOTEC, it shall do so only upon obtaining the consent of their Guardian. OMOTEC does not knowingly collect any Personal Information from any person under the age of 18 or solicit information from any person under the age of 18. If any persons believe that they may have any information from or about a person under the age of 18 using the Portal and/or Services without the consent, approval and knowledge of their Guardian, please contact OMOTEC at admin@onmyowntechnology.com. All the Terms and Conditions as set out in this Privacy Policy shall apply to the Guardian in case the User is a minor.

3.    Manner of dealing with Personal Information

3.1.    OMOTEC gathers some information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

3.2.    OMOTEC uses this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the Portal, to learn about User behavior on the Portal, and to gather demographic information about OMOTEC user base as a whole. OMOTEC may use this information in its marketing and advertising services.OMOTEC shall have the exclusive rights towards all reports/analyses created by it on the basis of the Personal Information of the User.OMOTEC may make use of this data to understand as to how the Portal is being used

3.3.    OMOTECuses Personal Information to provide Services requested by the User. OMOTEC will provide the User with anopportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if they do not want to provide such Personal Information. OMOTECuses User’s Personal Information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in Services, inform the User about online and offline offers, Services, and updates; customize User experience; detect and protect OMOTEC against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce OMOTECterms and conditions; and as otherwise described to the User at the time of collection.

4.    Cookies and Other Technologies

4.1    When Users register themselves on the Portal, OMOTEC creates User’s profile, assigning a personal identification number, this personal identification number is then sent back to User’s hard drive in the form of a “cookie”, which is a very small bit of code. This code is unique to each User. It enables seamless travel across the Portal, allowing User to use the Portal without having to enter his password frequentlyor fill out registration forms with information User has already provided.

4.2    OMOTEC uses cookies on certain pages of the Portal to help analyze Portal web page flow, deliver ads that relate to User’s interests, measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns and promote trust and safety. OMOTEC offers certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. Cookies can also help OMOTEC provide information that is targeted to the User’s interests. Most cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from the User’s hard drive at the end of a session. Users are always free to decline OMOTEC cookies by disabling cookies in their internet browser, although in that case the User may not be able to use certain features on the Portal and the User may be required to re-enter his password more frequently during a session. If the User chooses to avail OMOTECServices on the Portal, OMOTEC collects information about Userbehaviour.

4.3    Additionally, the User may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Portal that are placed by third parties. OMOTEC does not control the use of cookies by third parties.

5.    User Communications

When an User sends email or other communication to OMOTEC the same shall be retained in order to process such User’s inquiries, respond to the User’s requests and improve Services. OMOTEC shall retain the option to delete User information and communication after the completion of an appropriate period as determined by OMOTEC or after the completion of the course of the User. OMOTEC may also utilise User testimonials and feedback about the Services for marketing purposes.

6.    Disclosure to Third Parties

6.1    At times OMOTEC may make certain Personal Information of the Users available to the strategic partners or other expertsand professional organisations and institutesthat work with OMOTEC to providethe Services, or that help OMOTEC market to Users. User’s Personal Information will only be shared by OMOTEC to provide or improve itsServicesand advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

6.2    OMOTEC may disclose the Personal Information (including name, photographs, videos, achievements during the course),of the User in any of the OMOTEC’s brochures, advertisements, social media or publications or for any commercial business purposes.

6.3    Others

6.1.1    It may be necessary by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and government authorities for OMOTEC to disclose User’sPersonal Information. OMOTEC may also disclose information about the User if it determines that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, where disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

6.1.2    OMOTEC may also disclose information about the Users if it determines that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce OMOTECterms and conditions or protect its operations or Users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale OMOTEC may transfer any and allPersonal Information OMOTECcollects to the relevant third party.

6.1.3    OMOTEC may also disclose information about the Users to the person(s) or company(ies) who provide certain support services to OMOTEC and who share certain responsibilities/obligations of OMOTEC.

6.1.4    Please note that the Users Personal Information shall be in public domain on accessing certain features such as discussion forums, where Users post or share personal opinion or information via comments, messages, files, photos on the Portal. Sharing of such Personal Information on User profile or posting on forums shall be at Users own risk.

7.    Protection of Personal Information

7.1    OMOTEChas taken adequate measures to protect the security of User’s Personal Information and to ensure that User’s choices for its intended use are honored. OMOTEC takes robust precautions to protect User data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

7.2    OMOTECassures Users that money transactions are safe and secure. When Users access their Account information or uploads User Content, a secure server software SSL, encrypts theirPersonal Information before sending it over the Internet. SSL is currently one of the safest encryption technologies available. [Note: Please confirm.]While no systems are completely secure, OMOTEC believes that the measures implemented on the Portal shall reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

7.3    User’s Personal Information is never shared outside OMOTEC without User permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access to the members and other personnel or consultants on a need-to-know basis.

7.4    Users shall ensure the following:

7.4.1.    Account details and passwords are kept private as any other Person canaccess your account if the account details are provided to that Person;

7.4.2.    When creating a valid password, use letters, numbers and symbols. Avoid using dictionary words, your name, e-mail address, or other Personal Information that can be easily obtained. Frequent change of your password also ensures better protection to your account;

7.4.3.    Avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts;

7.4.4.    If the User is logging in from a public computer or terminal, always log out when the User completes an online session instead of closing the page;

7.4.5.    User’s computer should be updated with latest anti-virus / anti-spyware software and personal firewall is installed to protect User’s account; and

7.4.6.    Users shall not click on links or open attachments in unknown or unsolicited (spam) emails or genuine looking emails that contain viruses. These viruses install a malicious code on User’s Computer without the knowledge of the User and extract the confidential information of the User.

8.    Retention of Personal Information

OMOTEC shall retain User data as may be required by OMOTEC. The practice towards storage of data shall be altered according to legal and business requirements. OMOTEC, at its sole discretion, may lengthen or shorten the retention period of some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct.

9.    Access to Personal Information

OMOTECprovides Users with the means to ensure that their Personal Information is correct and current. Users may review and update this information, change their passwords and other details related to their profile at any time by logging into their Account. User may also at any time delete his Account. In the event the User is a minor the Guardian of the User shall ensure the User’s compliance to this Clause. [Note: Please confirm]

10.    Third-Party Sites and Services

10.1    Other portals links that may be linked to the Portal may collect User’s Personal Information. OMOTEC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked portals. OMOTECmay indicate to the User that he is getting linked to a third party portal. The User is required to carefully read and understand the terms of use or privacy policy of such thirdparty portal prior to browsing such portal or transacting thereon.

10.2    OMOTEC uses third-party advertising companies to serve ads when the User visits the Portal. These companies may use information (not including User name, address, email address, or telephone number) about User’s visits to this and other portals in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to the User.

11.    Consent

11.1    By accessing the Portal, User agrees to this Privacy Policy. This document supersedes any prior communication on this topic and reflects the entire and exclusive Privacy Policy for the Portal.

11.2    In the event User is a minor, the Guardian of the minor shall read and understand the Privacy Policy and explain the same to User and all the information shared on the Portal by the minor is deemed to have received the consent of their Guardian to share such information on the Portal.

11.3    Upon subscribing to any services on the Portal, OMOTEC shall be entitled to use User’s contact details to send transaction, promotion related emails, SMS, voice calls to User, irrespective of Do Not Disturb (DND) services being activated on the mobile of Users.

11.4    By using the Portal and/or by providing its information, the User consents to the collection and use of the information User discloses on the Portal in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to User’s consent for sharing User information as per this Privacy Policy.

11.5    User also acknowledges that with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of User information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of OMOTECsuch as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate OMOTEC in providing certain functions.

11.6    OMOTEC Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure the Users are aware of changes, if any, Users are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically.

11.7    By visiting this Portal, Users agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Users are advised to not use or access the Portal, if they do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

11.8    Unless stated otherwise, the Privacy Policy applies to all information that OMOTEChas about the User and User’s Account.

11.9    If OMOTECdecides to change the Privacy Policy, OMOTEC will post those changes on this page so that the Users are always aware of what information OMOTEC collects, how OMOTEC uses it, and under what circumstances OMOTEC discloses it.

12.    Opt-Out

12.1    From time to time, OMOTEC may communicate with Users who subscribe to its Services via email or text message. OMOTEC provides Users the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if they do not want to receive non-essential communication from OMOTEC, such as emails or updates from OMOTEC regarding new services offered on the Portal or if Users do not want OMOTEC to share their Personal Information with third parties. The opt-out choice may be exercised by ticking or un-ticking the appropriate box if such checkbox is available at the points where User’sPersonal Information is collected or by sending an email as mentioned in clause 12.2 below. OMOTEC will process User’s unsubscribe request as soon as possible and in some circumstances, Users may receive a few more emails until the unsubscribe request is processed. Users also may opt-out of receiving such emails by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link within the text of the email.

12.2    If the Users want to remove their contact information from the Portal or withdraw all consents given by them to OMOTEC, they can do so by writing to admin@onmyowntechnology.com.

13.    Limitation of Liability

13.1    OMOTEC is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the User’s Personal Information.

13.2    OMOTEC’s presence on social networking websites including but not limited to LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google Plus, etc. is only a promotional initiative to invite registrations and participation of prospective customers located in different parts of the country. The domain links contained therein may either direct the User to OMOTEC’s Portal or request User’s participation by way of feedback, suggestions. OMOTEC in this regard fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s) which may arise by use/misuse of User’s feedback, suggestions, views, etc. on any of the aforementioned networking websites or blogs, by any third party whether or not known to OMOTEC.

13.3    Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, OMOTECshall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the User Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

13.4    A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of OMOTEC and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of OMOTEC and which OMOTEC is not able to overcome.

14.    Grievance Officer

Should the User have questions about the Privacy Policy or Portal’s information collection, use and disclosure practices, the User may contact, the Grievance Officer appointed by OMOTEC. OMOTEC will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which the User may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the details provided below:

[Name of the grievance officer] - SHEKHAR JAIN, CEO
[Address] - 1018, SAMARTHA AISHWARYA, B WING, 10TH FLOOR, ABOVE MARKS & SPENCER, LOKHANDWALA, OSHIWARA, ANDHERI WEST, MUMBAI 400053
[Contact number] - 022 26339263
[email ID] - admin@onmyowntechnology.com

15.    Privacy Questions.
 
Queries regarding this statement should be directed to admin@onmyowntechnology.com.

Video       Testimonials

 

Testimonials

Rashmi Desai

“ON MY OWN TECHNOLOGY is an institute where my son has never missed a single class. The enthusiasm with which he looks forward to the class satisfies me that he is learning and is in the right place” ...

Chetan Bharde

““I really like your approach of switching over to self-made vs ready-made for this generation. I can’t think of anything better than a practical approach to science”” ...

Ekta Gala

“Today with finger touch technology and iPad and laptops, kids have stopped thinking. Your course has helped my son to start making his own gadgets. He has become so interested in electronics that everywhere he sees things that he can now think...

Bhautik Patel

“We have not heard of any such classes in Mumbai that actually make children learn & create their own technology”

MOTHER OF ANIRUDDHA – LAVINA AGARAWAL

“Thanks much for the super class for Aniruddha. He had a thoroughly exciting and fulfilling time. Thanks for taking his learning ahead “ ...

VIJAY LAKHANI

“My son came down to India for a month – couldn’t have had a better course for him”

PREETI MAKHIJA

““Your course has been big eyeopener for my daughter who plans to persue engineering and has given her a very good insight into understanding how she should approach today's changing education scenarios”” ...